Privacy policy

In compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union («RGPD»), as well as the national regulations that may be applicable, we inform you that the personal data provided by you will be object of treatment in the terms indicated below.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

The contact details of the data controller are:

  • Company name: IUGS International Commission on Geoheritage
  • Postal address: Foru etorbidea 9. Tolosa
  • Telephone: 659790993
  • GDPR contact: asier_h@yahoo.es

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE TREATMENT

IUGS International Commission on Geoheritage may process your personal data on the legal basis and purposes indicated below.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of the processing of the personal data that may be collected is to use them mainly by the owner to manage their relationship with you to offer you products and services in accordance with your interests, improve your user experience and, where appropriate, for the treatment of your requests, requests or orders. A business profile will be prepared based on the information you provide. No automated decisions will be made based on that profile.

The data provided will be kept if the commercial relationship is maintained if the deletion is not requested by the interested party. or during the years necessary to comply with legal obligations.

TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA

Management, execution, compliance and control of the contractual relationship established between you and IUGS International Commission on Geoheritage , based on the existence of said relationship.

Likewise, IUGS International Commission on Geoheritage , based on its legitimate interest in the loyalty of its suppliers, may send them invitations to events related to products and services. We inform you that IUGS International Commission on Geoheritage , based on its legitimate interest in promoting the events it holds, may obtain images during the events and include them in the publications that may be made in this regard.

In any case, you may exercise your right of opposition in the terms provided in this clause.

CONSERVATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

IUGS International Commission on Geoheritage  will keep your data if the contractual relationship with you is maintained or during the time necessary to carry out the treatment in question, as well as during the expiration or prescription period of the actions provided for in the applicable regulations.

The recordings and information related to access to the facilities will be kept for a period of one month from their collection, after which they will be eliminated, except when they had to be kept proving the commission of acts that threaten the integrity of people, goods or facilities.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

The User’s personal data may eventually be communicated to third parties related to the contract holder to carry out the tasks necessary to manage their account as a client and without having to give their authorization.

Also, when communications had to be made to the authorities in case the User had taken actions contrary to the Law or breached the content of the legal notice.

The User’s data may be communicated to other companies of the group, if any, for internal administrative purposes that could involve a processing of said data.

The User’s personal data may be transferred to a third country or to an international organization, but they must be informed when that transfer is to take place, and of the conditions of this and of the recipient.

When some data is mandatory to access specific functionality of the website, the owner will indicate this mandatory nature at the time of collecting User data.

USER RIGHTS

The user is informed of the possibility of exercising their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition. Also, each person has the right to limit the treatment relative to their person, a right to delete the transfer of personal data transmitted to the person responsible for the treatment and the right to the portability of their data.

The user has the possibility of filing a claim with the AEPD (Spanish Data Protection Agency) or competent body of the respective Autonomous Community, when they have not obtained a satisfactory solution in the exercise of their rights by means of a letter addressed to it.

Unless the User objects, by sending an email to the email address asier_h@yahoo.es, his data may be used, where appropriate, if applicable, to send commercial information from IUGS International Commission on Geoheritage .

The data provided will be kept if the commercial relationship is maintained or during the years necessary to comply with legal obligations.

The User is responsible for ensuring that the information you provide through this web page is true, responding to the accuracy of all the data that it communicates and will keep it updated to reflect a real situation, being responsible for false or inaccurate information that it provides. and of the damages, annoyances and problems that could cause to IUGS International Commission on Geoheritage  or to third parties.

This information will be stored and managed with due confidentiality, applying the necessary computer security measures to prevent access or improper use of your data, its manipulation, deterioration or loss.

However, the User must bear in mind that the security of computer systems is never absolute. When personal data is provided over the internet, such information could be collected without your consent and processed by unauthorized third parties. IUGS International Commission on Geoheritage  rejects any type of responsibility for the consequences of these acts may have for the user if he published the information voluntarily.

You can access and exercise these rights by means of a written and signed request that can be sent to the address: Foru etorbidea 9. Tolosa, attaching a photocopy of the Identity Card or equivalent document.

The request can also be sent to the following email: asier_h@yahoo.es

These rights will be taken care of, within a period of 1 month, which may be extended to 2 months if the complexity of the request or the number of requests received so requires. All this without prejudice to the duty to keep certain data in the legal terms and until the possible responsibilities derived from a possible treatment, or, where appropriate, from a contractual relationship prescribe.

In addition to the above, and in relation to data protection regulations, users who request it have the possibility of organizing the destination of their data after their death.